Development of an assertiveness training program for couples with preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mitamura Takashi  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (20709563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカップルセラピー / 親への移行期 / 夫婦関係 / カップル関係 / 文脈的カップルセラピー / 夫婦/カップル / 夫婦 / カップル / 夫婦関係満足感 / アサーション / 就学前の子をもつ夫婦
Outline of Research at the Start
就学前の子をもつ夫婦を対象にしたアサーション・トレーニングのプログラム開発をおこなう。本研究では「機能的アサーション」の枠組みを基に3つの研究をおこなう。機能的アサーションとは,自分にとって効果的で,相手からみて適切な対人コミュニケーションのことである(三田村・松見, 2009; 2010a, 2010b, 2010c)。研究1では夫婦における関係性回復過程の縦断的面接および観察調査をおこなう。研究2では就学前の子をもつ夫婦向け機能的アサーション質問票を開発する。研究3では就学前の子をもつ夫婦の良好な関係性の維持・向上を目指した機能的アサーション・トレーニング・プログラム(パイロット版)を開発する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a preliminary investigation was conducted into the effectiveness of a two-session Contextual Couples Therapy (CCT) program for couples who wished to maintain or improve their relationship. Participating couples were randomly (with no specific intention) assigned to a CCT group (eight couples) or a waiting group (ten couples). A comparison of the quality of couple relationships before and after CCT showed a trend towards improvement in the CCT group compared to the wait-list group. The results suggest that introducing couple therapy is feasible in Japan and that CCT can improve the quality of couple relationships in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では日本のカップルに対しても適したカップルセラピーのプログラムとして「文脈的カップルセラピー(CCT)」を開発しました。カップルセラピーは通常8から30セッション程度を要しますが,CCTの場合,2セッションである程度の効果を示すことが今回確認できました。また,この研究は国内最初のカップルセラピーについての効果研究です。参加者数の少なさや,セラピストがまだ一名しかいないといった限界もありつつ,エビデンスに基づく日本でのカップル関係支援の発展を大きく後押しする研究だと考えられます。