Clinical psychological intervention in the preliminary stage of Lifestyle-related Diseases contributes to the reduction of psychobiological stress response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Jumpei  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (30342421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords生活習慣病予備軍 / フィールド-実験統合研究 / 介入実践研究 / バイオマーカー / TSST / セルフモニタリング学習 / 援助要請スキル / アンガーマネジメント / 実践的介入 / 心理生物学的ストレス反応 / 回復期 / 公認心理師 / ストレス実験 / 介入実戦研究 / ロールプレイ / メンタルストレステスト / レジリエンス / 実験室実験 / リラクゼーション効果 / グループワーク / FA瞑想 / メンタルヘルス / ストレスマネジメント / 怒りのコントロール / 生活習慣病 / フィールド-実験研究 / 臨床心理学的介入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,生活習慣病予備軍を対象に臨床心理学的介入による生活習慣の改善と心理生物学的ストレス反応の軽減との関連性を,①フィールド調査,②フィールド実験研究及び③介入実践研究にて検証する。
特に,生活習慣の状況や介入の効果を質問紙による主観的評価とバイオマーカー(血管内皮機能,血管弾力性,唾液free-MHPG等を非侵襲的に収集)による客観的評価を同時に測定し包括的に明らかにする。
研究の成果により,生活習慣の改善によるストレス軽減に関する示唆が得られ,生活習慣の改善策を広く国民に向けて提案し,健康の維持増進への寄与を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of stress response and behavioral intervention was examined in individuals at risk for lifestyle-related diseases.(study 1) We identified individuals at risk for lifestyle-related diseases and conducted laboratory experiments. During the experiments, the heart rates and LF/HF ratios of individuals at risk for lifestyle-related diseases remained consistently high, and these values increased further under stress. These findings suggest that individuals who do not practice desirable lifestyle habits have higher psychobiological reactivity and greater cognitive confusion under stress compared to those who do practice desirable lifestyle habits.
(study 2) An intervention program aimed at improving assistance request skills in daily life settings was implemented, and changes before and after the intervention, as well as at the 3-month follow-up, were verified. After the intervention, assistance request skills increased, and psychological stress responses decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)生活習慣病予備軍の生活習慣やストレス状況をフィールド調査及び実験室での心理生物学的ストレス反応を明らかにしたことから,介入プログラムの開発や健康の維持増進の目標設定などに反映することができ社会的意義がある。(2)生活習慣病予備軍ほど,ストレス場面における反応からの回復が遷延化していることを主観的指標及びバイオマーカーから明らかにした研究は少なく意義が大きいと考える。(3)種々の介入プログラムの実施によって,介入が一定の効果を示したことは,生活習慣の改善策を国民に向けて提供することができ意義がある。