Development of intensive psychoeducation program for tic disorders using internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO Yukiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00233916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江里口 陽介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (10776115)
松田 なつみ  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 講師 (20814685)
松村 舞子 (野中舞子)  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 講師 (30791941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトゥレット症 / 心理教育 / インターネット / ランダム化比較試験 / 慢性チック症 / チック
Outline of Research at the Start
チックの特徴を踏まえた認知行動療法(CBIT)について海外ではエビデンスが蓄積されているが、日本では実施が限られている。そのためチックへの対応が不適切となり苦痛や自尊感情の低下が生じている可能性がある。本研究では、チックの適切な理解と対応を促し、将来的にはCBITにつながるように、また、日本のどこでも受けられるように、強力な心理教育のインターネット教材を開発する。そして、その使用によって、チックに伴う苦痛の軽減や自尊感情の改善などが起こるかをランダム化比較試験(RCT)にて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intensive psychoeducational materials for tic disorders using internet have been developed in collaboration with treatment and support professionals and patients with Tourette’s disorder and their families. The materials include Chapters 1 “Basic Understanding of Tic Disorders and Structure of Treatment,” Chapter 2 “Learning about Functional Analysis,” Chapter 3 “Basic Understanding of Habit Reversal,” and Chapter 4 “Coping with Tic Disorders,” as well as an additional video simulating Habit Reversal. The materials were designed to allow users to reflect on themselves as well as to view them unilaterally. Although the effectiveness of the materials through randomized controlled trials (RCTs) will be verified after sufficient number of cases will be collected, opinions after viewing obtained at this time were generally favorable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チックのための包括的行動的介入(Comprehensive Behavioral Intervention for Tics: CBIT)をはじめとするチック症に対する認知行動療法の効果に関する知見が世界的に蓄積する一方で、日本ではその実施自体が容易ではない。そのような状況で専門家と患者・家族が協働して検討を重ねて、CBITの基本を理解した上でチック症と上手に付き合ってより良く生きることを目指すインターネット教材を開発したこと自体の意義が大きい。視聴後の意見は概ね肯定的であり、RCTにて教材の効果が示されることが期待される。