Project/Area Number |
20K03443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Koichi 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (90706798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅川 明弘 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10452947)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | トラウマ / PTSD / EMDR / 身体症状 / 機能性神経症状症 / 光トポグラフィ / NIRS / 心因性失声 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD) / 眼球運動による脱感作と再処理法 (EMDR) / 近赤外分光法 (NIRS) / 光トポグラフィー / 背外側前頭前野 (DLPFC) / 不快な記憶 / 神経基盤 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は心療内科医としてストレス関連疾患の治療に従事する中でEMDR(眼球運動による脱感作と再処理法)を施行し、その効果を実感している。未解明の部分もあるEMDRのメカニズムを明らかにすることは、より効果的な治療を進めることにつながる。本研究では治療中に刻々と変化する脳活動を近赤外線分光法(NIRS)で捉え、バイオマーカー、心理検査の変化と合わせて三位一体でEMDRの解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eye movement desensitization and reprocessing (EMDR) is a psychotherapy for trauma. This study used near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) to capture changes in cerebral blood flow during EMDR treatment. With the onset of EMDR, activation in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) of the left frontal lobe gradually increased, and activation near the right DLPFC was also observed. The DLPFC is involved in anxiety control, and it has been suggested that EMDR stimulates the DLPFC and has the effect of controlling emotions in response to trauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PTSD及びトラウマに対するEMDRという精神療法が効果をもたらす脳内メカニズムの一部を明らかにした。DLPFCという脳の部位が不安や感情のコントロールに関わり,EMDRはそのコントロールを正常に取り戻していく効果があることを本研究で示すことができた。さらに,PTSDやトラウマに結びついた身体症状も改善せることが可能であることも明らかにした。この成果はトラウマ治療のみならず機能性神経症状症(変換症/転換性障害)の治療に応用できる可能性を示唆するものである。