Project/Area Number |
20K03446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
kojima hideki 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40320353)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | うつ病 / 生涯教育 / ゲーム教材 / 心理教育 / ゲーム教育 / 生涯学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、誰もが楽しみながら能動的に学習できる対話型ゲームによるうつ病の生涯学習教材を開発し(2020年度)、その教材使用により、うつ病に対するイメージ、スティグマが軽減することを実証する(2021~2022年度)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an interactive game material that promotes lifelong learning about depression. Specifically, we offer ``Depression Karuta,'' which allows you to understand depression from biological, psychological, and social aspects, quizzes related to the epidemiology, symptoms, treatment, and prevention of depression related to karuta, and information on depressive symptoms. We created the ``Depression Life Game,'' which allows people from young to old to imagine the difficulties it poses in their daily lives. During the four-year research period, we were able to test the game with university students and the general public and confirm its safety, but due to the influence of the fact that most of the research period coincided with the spread of the new coronavirus infection. However, it was not possible to verify the effectiveness as originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この教材は、うつ病という深刻な、しかし誰にでもかかる可能性のある精神疾患について、その徴候や対処法をカードゲームによって学べる。また、この教材は、広い年代(中学生~成人)の誰にでもうつ病のことを学べるように作成されている。学校(中学校、高校、大学等)でのメンタルヘルスリテラシー教育としても使用できる。このゲーム教材の使用により、精神的健康の生涯学習が広がり、うつ病に対するスティグマが軽減される可能性を有している。