Project/Area Number |
20K03447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊福 明 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10258551)
安彦 善裕 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 舌痛症 / 認知行動療法 / 労働障害 / 破局的思考 / 就労・生活障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,他者から痛みについて理解が得にくく,就労・生活障害を表に出しにくい舌痛症患者を対象に,痛みの破局的思考に焦点をあて,就労・生活障害に破局的思考が及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに,就労・生活障害の改善が実際に破局的思考を中心とした認知行動療法プログラムで可能か検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined whether catastrophic thinking is associated with disability from work and daily living in patients with burning mouth syndrome. Results showed that a wide range of variables, including pain severity, influenced pain-related disability in daily life. On the other hand, no effect of pain severity was observed for work disability not limited to pain, suggesting that cognitive and emotional factors had a strong influence. Interventions for catastrophic thinking and mood state were considered to be important for work disability occurring in burning mouth syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究でとりあげられる舌痛症患者の就労・生活障害は,これまで他の研究で治療対象となることはなかった。これは舌痛症の痛みが口腔に限局され身体的な機能が保たれているとともに,舌痛症が他の慢性疼痛以上に痛みについて理解が得にくく,就労・生活障害を表に出しにくいためである。そのため,就労・生活障害は,舌痛症でこそ,注目すべき側面であるといえる。就労・生活障害をとりあげ,その改善を目指すことは,舌痛症患者が真に困難を感じている領域の問題の解決につながるため,本研究の結果は意義のある研究成果である。