Which factor in play dose produce a "stress mitigating effect" and which factor dose a "game dependency?"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hisami  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30438410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜上 尚也  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70221504)
中野 茂  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90183516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲーム依存 / ストレス / デジタルゲーム / 感情制御困難性 / 前頭葉脳波 / 唾液中ドーパミン / 唾液中セロトニン / α2波 / 遊び / デジタルゲーム(DA) / 対人ゲーム(IPG) / α波 / 脳内報酬系 / ドーパミン / アナログゲーム / 対人ゲーム / 個人ゲーム / 脳波 / アルファ波 / ベータ波 / ゲーム障害(GA) / β波 / ストレス緩和効果 / 唾液中生化学物質
Outline of Research at the Start
遊びがストレス緩和効果を生み出すこと、遊戯的な性格特性を持つ人々はストレスから早い回復を示すことを遊戯性質問紙と唾液介在物質を用いた方法論から明らかにしてきた。ところが、このような遊びのポジティブな効果に反して、遊びが強い報酬価を持ち、ギャンブル依存のような嗜癖を招く要因を含んでいることは知られている。しかし、なぜ、それが一方でストレス緩和を生み、他方で嗜癖というストレスを誘発するのかは未解明の課題である。本研究では、これらの検討を通して、遊びのメカニズム及びそれを抑制する要因を明らかにし、GAの予防の一助となる成果に至ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research with the aim of clarifying the mechanisms of play and the factors that inhibit it, based on the thesis that "enjoyment," which is an element of playability, is different from "pleasure," which leads to the danger of dependence. The primary issue is the structure of the DG, which is designed to be sustained for long periods of time. Furthermore, a decrease in alpha-2 waves was observed in the group with gaming addiction following a stress task. In severe cases of gaming addiction, brain fatigue accumulates due to the sustained concentration of momentary focus. There is a possibility that specific changes in brain function related to addiction are occurring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、遊戯性の要素である「楽しさ」と「依存への危険を導く快」が異なるというテーゼに立ち、ゲーム依存のメカニズム及びそれを抑制する要因を明らかにすることで、GAの予防の一助となる成果に至ることを目的とする。質問紙調査及び実験での検証より、青年期特有の心理状態のアセスメント、脳波や唾液中生化学成分の生物学的エビデンスをも含めた総合的なGAメカニズムの解明を試みた。本研究の将来性として、GA予防の方策及び依存症治療後におけるセルフコントロールによる再発防止法の開発までの発展が可能と考える。