A Study on Victim Psychology and Help-Seeking Behavior of Sexual Victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Azusa  目白大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60612108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 かおり  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20736425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性暴力被害 / 強直性不動反応 / 犯罪被害 / トラウマ / Tonic immobility / 被害者支援 / 男性の性暴力被害 / 援助要請行動 / 被害者心理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「性被害に直面した際に、被害者はなぜ抵抗や逃走ができないのか」について、「被害者が抵抗や逃走が困難になる心理メカニズム」および「被害者の抵抗や逃走を妨げる状況要因」を明らかにすることである。本研究では、質問紙調査やインタビュー等を通して、「抵抗できない」状態の発生割合、抵抗を妨げる状況要因、「抵抗できない」状態が被害後の精神的状態、援助要請行動へ与える影響、被害当事者の主観的体験から捉えた、抵抗や逃走が困難になる心理メカニズムを明らかにする。本研究によって抵抗や逃走を困難にする要因を多角的に検討することは、性被害に対する社会や司法の誤解を是正する一助となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study revealed that when faced with a sexual violence, people experience not only the tonic immobility reaction, in which they are unable to resist or escape, but also the conformity reaction, in which they say and do things to conform to the other person, and the submission reaction, in which they act in accordance with the other person. The background of these reactions is thought to be related to fear of violence in the case of tonic-immobility and conformity reactions, and to feelings of trusting the other person and not wanting to be disliked by the other person in the case of submission reactions. In addition, it was also considered that, especially in the case of victims who are sexual minorities, the awareness of gender and sexuality present in society may facilitate the occurrence of victimization, inhibit the victim's resistance, and promote the occurrence of secondary victimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性暴力被害においては、「なぜ逃げなかったのか」「抵抗しなかったのだから同意があったのではないか」などの被害者非難が発生しやすい。本研究の結果、性暴力被害では、恐怖により身体が動かなくなる強直性不動反応、さらにひどい目に合わないために相手に合わせる迎合反応や従順反応など、様々な反応が生じていることが示唆された。また、ジェンダーやセクシュアリティに関する社会の認識が、被害者の抵抗を抑圧する可能性も考えられた。
こうした様々な反応や抵抗を妨げる背景要因は、これまで、実証的研究ではあまり言及されてきておらず、本研究の結果は、社会における性暴力被害の誤った認識を改める一助となると考えられる。