Exploring Mechanisms of Developmental Stuttering Across Severity Levels and Cognitive Neuropsychological Intervention Attempts Based on Stuttering Severity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University (2021-2023)
Tokyo City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Anzaki Fumiko  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60738996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴崎 光世  明星大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00325135)
桐生 昭吾  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00356908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達性吃音 / 聴覚伝導路 / 語音認知 / 聴覚のモニタリング障害 / アプリケーション開発 / 吃音 / モニタリング障害 / 遅延聴覚フィードバック / 聴覚伝導の左右耳差 / 吃音改善の為のアプリケーション開発 / 語音弁別課題時の事象関連電位成分P300 / 聴覚伝導の左右差 / モニタリング障害としての吃音 / アプリを用いた介入訓練 / 聴覚情報処理障害 / 語音弁別時の事象関連電位 / 吃音の左脳機能不全 / 吃音者の聴覚情報処理障害 / 吃音の重症度別機序 / 吃音の重症度別介入 / 吃音の重症度別重複障害の様相 / 左右別々の遅延時間での聴覚フィードバック / 介入前後の脳機能の評価
Outline of Research at the Start
基盤Cでのこれまでの我々の研究から,吃音者では,蝸牛から中脳までの聴覚伝導に遅れと左右の耳での差が認められた。ヒトは自身の話を自分の耳で自己モニターしながら話している。吃音者の発語のタイミングのずれの原因を,聴覚伝導の遅延や左右差による自己モニタリング障害を基盤とした聴覚情報処理障害の階層的な症状と捉え,認知神経心理学的介入研究を行う。重症度別に左右の耳からの音の入力速度や方法を変え,聴覚認知リハビリテーションを行う。脳活動データを用いて介入効果を多角的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research on developmental stuttering showed that in adults who stutter (AWS), there was a significant difference between the left and right ear in latency, the speed of transmission between I and V waves in the auditory brainstem response test. We posited that while individuals speak, they simultaneously listen to their own voices, and this left-right dissonance might disrupt the timing of speech production, thereby contributing to stuttering. Therefore, we developed an application to adjust the left-right difference and tried an intervention with good results. In addition, 30% of AWS had an overlapping functional articulation disorders. To confirm the layering of auditory system problems, we measured event-related potential P300 during syllable discrimination tasks, latency delay was observed in AWS. Auditory system problems were considered as a possible mechanism of developmental stuttering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達性吃音(吃音)の機序については様々な説があるものの十分明らかにされておらず,また治療法も十分確立していない。我々は吃音の機序の一因として,聴覚伝導の左右差が発語のタイミング障害を起こすと捉え,左右差を解消するためのアプリケーションを作成した。アプリケーションを用いることで,吃音症状の改善がみられた。また吃音を持つ者には機能的構音障害の重複する者が3割と多い。その機序として語音弁別の問題を考え,語音弁別課題試行中に事象関連電位P300を計測したところ,吃音を有する群では潜時の遅延がみられた。吃音の機序として、聴覚系統の問題を捉え介入を試み,吃音症状の改善を得たことは研究の意義がある。