Development of a remote training system for cognitive behavioral therapy for community support of people with severe mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sato Sayaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 室長 (20450603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 千代  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 部長 (00513178)
山口 創生  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 室長 (20611924)
菊池 安希子 (滝田 安希子 / 菊池安希子)  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60392445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知行動療法 / アウトリーチ / 統合失調症 / 早期支援 / 臨床心理地域援助 / 地域精神保健 / 地域ケア / 重症精神障害 / 地域生活支援 / 多職種協働 / 遠隔トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、精神障害をもつ人の地域生活支援に役立つ認知行動療法(CBT)について心理職以外の精神保健福祉スタッフを対象とした遠隔トレーニングシステムを開発し、その実施可能性および効果に関する予備的検討を行うことである。
海外研究者と協働で、構造化されたトレーニングプログラムを作成する点、プログラムの予備的効果検討のアウトカムとして、スタッフの変化、サービス利用者の変化、コストの3点を取り上げることに学術的創造性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a remote training system in cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) for non-psychologist mental health and welfare staff to support community living for people with mental disorders. Initial steps included: group interviews with outreach staff about their expectations for training, consultation, and supervision from psychologists; interviews with King’s College London researchers about the GOALS study and dissemination of psychologist-led training; and building a remote conferencing system informed by these findings. Monthly meetings with outreach staff and psychologists helped shape online training formats. COVID-19 limited collaboration with the UK team. However, Dr. Sato and Dr. Itagaki refined communication tools and developed the “MUGnet” platform. Future plans include using MUGnet for peer conferences among psychologists and consultations for community workers. Dr. Sato also plans to explore its use in building mental health systems in the Philippines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍以降、ICTを用いたカウンセリング等オンラインで心理職が実施する直接支援に加えて、心理職同士が行うカンファレンスや他職種へのコンサルテーションについてもニーズが高まっていると思われる。こうしたニーズに対応した臨床研究はこれまでほとんど行われておらず、この点に本研究の学術的意義があると考えている。また国が2040年までに構築を目指す地域共生社会では地域におけるメンタルヘルスケアの重要性が指摘されている。本研究で開発したシステムやフォーマットを地域で実装することで心理職の数が限られていても、より多くの地域支援に関する相談に対応することが可能となる点で一定の社会的意義があったと考える。