Suicide Prevention for Young Adults through Art Expression and Exhibition Program of Psychological Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hisashi  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 助教 (60735075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴水 幸子  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (60255544)
古川 真由美  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 特任専門員 (80747519)
高野 明  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 教授 (50400445)
藤原 祥子  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 助教 (80632405)
榎本 眞理子  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 講師 (40632394)
伊藤 理紗  成城大学, 学生相談室, 研究員 (10832983)
鬼塚 淳子  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 特任助教 (90585613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアート / 心理的危機 / 青年 / 自殺予防 / グループ / 展示 / 共創 / 表現 / 自殺対策 / co-creation / COVID-19 / ワークショップ / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では心理的危機を経験した青年によるアート表現グループの実施と,その展示プログラムの2つの研究を実施していく。研究概要は以下の通りである。
2020年度:予備調査の分析と国内外の自殺対策専門家の訪問調査
2021年度:アート表現グループの実施(研究1)
2022年度:展示プログラムの実施(研究2)
2023年度:成果公表と展示プログラムの一般公開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop suicide prevention for young people by conducting art groups with young people who had experienced psychological crises, a quantitative survey on changes in suicide-related behaviors among young people before and after COVID-19, multiple art workshops, and field surveys of related facilities. The findings revealed that engaging in artistic expression with others can lead to self-understanding, healing, and changes in views on life and death that cannot be achieved through verbal communication. Additionally, the study demonstrated that the equal relationships formed through artistic expression influence these changes. Furthermore, it was shown that viewers of artistic works can experience various emotional responses and insights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで国内外で実践や調査がなされてきていない、青年の自殺対策にアート表現を活用した点や、感染症のパンデミック下における青年の自殺関連指標の変化を明らかにしたことにその独自性がある。そして、アート表現を用いることで、言語的な媒体とは異なる形で青年の自己理解や成長促進、死生観の変容が進むことや、従来の支援における関係性の問題を超えた心理支援や自殺予防のあり方を見出した点に学術的・社会的な意義がある。