Project of Support Methods for Internalizing Disorder of Women with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kiya Hidekatsu  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50225083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩男 芙美  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00781030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 青年期の女性ASD / 内在化障害 / カモフラージュ / 予防的支援方法 / 女性の自閉スペクトラム症 / 自己理解 / 自助グループ / 社会的カモフラージュ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、自閉スペクトラム症(以下、ASD)女性に特有な社会的カモフラージュや内在化障害の問題(社交不安と心身症等)が注目されている。今回の調査研究では、試行的に行ってきたASD女性の「自己理解」プログラムの成果を援用しながら、社会的カモフラージュや内在化障害に対する新たな支援方法の開発を目標として調査研究を進める。具体的には、①多くのASD女性に見られる社会的社会的カモフラージュや内在化障害の特徴を半構造化面接や心理アセスメントを通して明確にする。②その成果を基として、女性ASDが安心かつ安全に「自己理解」を進めることが可能な効果の可視化を取り入れた支援方法の開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing support methods, self-help group for women with ASD were held a total of 13 times over a three-year period. The number of participants increased to 15 (from 13 years old to late 20s) who were diagnosed with ASD and were notified of the diagnosis. As a result, it was observed that the participants empathized with each other and proactively adopted each other's refresh skills. At the same time, participants in self-help groups were interviewed semi-structured about the conflicts that arise between their identity and camouflaging. As a result of the analysis of "narratives", it was suggested that the "period of awareness" and "diversity" of time and space in which they can be themselves are not only factors that prevent internalizing disorders such as excessive camouflage, but also guarantee a highly flexible way of life. From there, the significance of this self-help group activity was reaffirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の3年間の研究は、主として青年期のASD女性を対象としているが、今回報告する研究成果を受けて、次の2点を学術的意義や社会的意義として考えている。第1に、今回の研究成果からは、ASDだけでなく、すべての神経発達症に対する予防的支援の方法にも援用できること。第2に、国内で十分な理解が進んでいない「カモフラージュ」の視点が、今後のASD男女ともに支援として重要であること、以上である。