Pattern analysis of physiological stress response using machine learning and construction of clinical model of stress response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kanbara Kenji  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (90440990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 砂織  公益財団法人京都高度技術研究所, 未来プロジェクト推進室, 主任研究員 (30373509)
小西 奈美  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (30535810)
吉田 信明  公益財団法人京都高度技術研究所, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員 (00373506)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス関連疾患 / ストレス反応 / 心拍変動 / 機械学習 / モデル / アロスタティック負荷 / 多変量解析 / アロスタシス / パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑化するストレス社会の中で、医療や心理臨床など様々な分野でストレスと身体の関係解明の重要性が増している。ストレスによる心身の反応については種々検討されてきたが、関係性の有無や程度だけでなく、ストレス前-中-後にわたる変化のパターンが個々の臨床像にどのように関係するかが臨床応用やストレス研究において重要である。
そこで本研究では、①生理的ストレス反応-回復と心理・臨床情報の多変量データから、機械学習等により臨床的に意味のあるパターンを抽出し、②それらのパターンからストレス反応の心理・疾患モデルを構築し、③新たな対象にそのモデルを適用してモデルの妥当性や疾患リスクの予測などの臨床応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stress response is involved in health maintenance and its response pattern is altered in stress-related diseases. In this study, significant stress response patterns were extracted from multivariate data on physiological stress responses and psychological and clinical information in stress-related diseases and healthy subjects, and their clinical significance was examined.The following is a summary of the results of this research project.
(1) Vagal heart rate variability was associated with lower quality of life in stress-related illnesses, and (2) a "flat and low pattern" of vagal heart rate variability before to after mental work stress was observed in the illness group. In addition, (3) circadian rhythms and relationships between psychological, behavioral, and physiological levels were important in assessing stress in daily life. Furthermore, (4) machine learning analysis showed that the stress response as a time-series change may predict mood disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ストレス関連疾患の生活の質(QOL)低下に関与する、特徴的な生理的ストレス反応パターンを明らかにした。また、日常生活下でのストレス評価手法を確立し、心理・行動・生理の3レベルでのストレスモニタリングの重要性を提案し、時系列変化としてのストレス反応モデル構築の基盤を築いた。
これらの成果は、ストレス社会におけるストレス関連疾患の病態の解明につながるとともに、日常生活下でのストレス評価により、QOL低下を避けてストレス社会で健康を維持する方策につながる。また、ストレス関連疾患の予防医療や新たな医学的及び心理的治療法開発への貢献も期待される。