Population approach-based evaluation of stress management intervention using a cartoon video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHijiyama University (2021-2024)
Iwate Prefectural University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Satoshi  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20725999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 尚昌  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (00454918)
岩野 卓  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (30782453)
瀧井 美緒  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50846318)
青木 俊太郎  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60786416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords漫画動画 / ストレスマネジメント / 集団的アプローチ / ストレスマインドセット / ユーザビリティ / イラスト / ストレスのメリット / コロナウイルス感染症 / ストレスの肯定的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ストレスマインドセットを変容するための漫画動画を開発し、評価研究として、積極的に募集された大学生を対象とした漫画動画を用いた介入の参加率と有効性を評価するランダム化比較試験を実施する。ストレスマインドセットは、ストレスが健康や生産性に対して肯定的、または否定的に影響するという、ストレスの影響性に対する全般的な捉え方のことである。日本では、ストレスマネジメントの集団的アプローチが不足しており、その充実が望まれる。集団的アプローチは、集団を対象として、ストレスによる問題の予防や健康開発を目指す。本研究は、日本における集団的アプローチの発展に貢献することを意図している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study used a cartoon video to teach college students the positive effects of stress on life domains, such as health and productivity. The cartoon video depicted a female university student who is unable to meet her friends face-to-face due to the COVID-19 pandemic; nevertheless, her relationship with her friends deepens. In total, 550 Japanese college students watched the cartoon video. The study examined its usability and changes in the participants’ scores for stress-is-enhancing mindset, that is, the belief that stress has positive effects. The usability ratings were positive, with more than two-thirds of the participants giving the cartoon video favorable or neutral ratings. Additionally, the scores for stress-is-enhancing mindset increased significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集団的アプローチに基づくストレスマネジメント介入は,日本における重要なテーマである。ストレスの肯定的な効果を動画で啓蒙することは,集団的アプローチに基づくストレスマネジメント介入の新しいアプローチになる可能性がある。本研究ではストレスの肯定的な効果を教育する漫画動画を作成することができた。集団的アプローチに基づくストレスマネジメント介入を行う際のツールになる可能性がある。