Investigation on empathic attitude effective for beahvioral change of client
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawamichi Hiroaki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (30596391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 友希  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 客員次席研究員 (00823254)
菅原 翔  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主任研究員 (80723428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカウンセリング / 行動変容 / fMRI / 自己開示 / 社会的交流 / 意見変容 / 親密度 / 同調性評価 / 共感的態度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、カウンセラーの共感的態度の効果的な態様の解明を目的として、二種類の共感(認知的共感[相手の感情状態の理解・推定]と感情的共感[相手と同様の感情の生起])があることに着目する。感情的共感を担う領域と認知的共感を担う領域との連関をfMRIを用いて評価することでクライエントの行動変容に有効な二つの共感の連関の態様を評価する。こうした知見を得ることで、カウンセラーの共感的態度の有効性の評価、ひいては、カウンセラーへのフィードバック(有効な共感的態度の促進・教育)が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At counseling session, counselor gently urge client’s behavioral change by finding different viewpoint regarding client’s problems. In this study, we developed mutual opinion disclosure paradigm, in which stranger pair disclose their opinion alternately. By using this paradigm, we measured brain activity using dual fMRI (functional magnetic resonance imaging). As a result, participants changed their opinion after viewing opinion of the other pair. Furthermore, we found that familiarity of the pair participants was enhanced. In terms of dual fMRI results, functional connectivity between the right inferior frontal gyrus and the right temporoparietal junction was enhanced with being significantly correlated with familiarity enhancement. With these results, we shed light on mechanisms underlying motivation regarding client’s behavioral change during counseling session.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、クライエントの行動変容につながるファクターとして、聞き手側であるカウンセラーの自己開示に着目し、自己開示と行動変容の連関に影響を与える二者の脳活動の機能的連関を明らかにした。これにより、カウンセリングにおける共感的態度の習得を促進する手法の開発への寄与、ひいては、医療面接など幅広い分野で適用できる可能性がある。