Effectiveness and cost-effectiveness of a mindfulness-based program with VR-based exposures for anxiety disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ninomiya akira  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30464845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマインドフルネス認知療法 / VR / 無作為化比較試験 / 不安障害 / マインドフルネス / RCT
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの不安障害患者には薬物療法が行われているが、寛解率は5割程度と低く、薬物療法以外の治療介入の選択肢が重要となる。介入の一つとして、マインドフルネスに基づいたプログラム(mindfulness-based intervention :MBI)の効果が認められてきているが、効果量は大きいとは言えない。この一因として、不安対象への曝露が欠如していることが考えられ、これを補う手段としてvirtual reality (VR)を用いた暴露療法とMBIとの併用に着目した。本研究では併用プログラムの開発、RCTの実施を行い、この治療法が効果的であるか、また費用対効果的であるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Program development: The MBCT program was modified for anxiety and VR content was created as a step of exposure to the anxiety target. The program and VR content were modified after confirming feasibility through a single-arm Pilot study.
Exploratory RCT: A total of 8 sessions of the MBCT program were administered to 7 intervention group and 7 control group , with an additional 3 sessions of exposure to VR content for the intervention group only. No feasibility issues were indicated.(inclusion rate 100% (14/14), dropout rate 0% (0/14), study participation rate 88.4% (99/112)). On the other hand, there were no significant differences between the two groups on all rating scales, including those assessing anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MBCTと曝露療法を組み合わせたプログラムは存在せず、著者が知る限り、世界でも初めての試みであった。またグループ療法であり効率的な介入のMBCTと、利便性が高く、新たな人手を要さないVRの組み合わせのために、実用性の高いプログラムとして活用が期待された。
対象者数が14名と少ないものの、実施可能性について問題のないことが示された。一方で介入による効果の有意な差を認めなかったため、追跡をする期間を設けるなど研究のデザインの改良を要することが示唆された。