A multilevel study of cultural effects on well-being in older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2022-2023)
Baika Women's University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Kumi  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (50324299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権藤 恭之  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40250196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 幸福感 / 文化的価値 / 快楽主義 / 教育 / 地域づくり / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 自己コントロール / 抑うつ感 / 不確実性の回避 / エイジズム / 文化 / 国際比較 / 地域活動
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の幸福感に及ぼす文化的価値指標の影響を明確にし、文化的影響を考慮した地域活動プログラムを考案する。具体的な目的は以下の3点である。
(1)高齢者の心身の健康や幸福感について、文化的指標による相違点を明らかにする。
(2)日本人の高齢者を対象として文化的指標の影響を個人レベルで測定する尺度を作成し、日本国内での地域による差異を検証する。
(3)地域による文化的影響の違いや、高齢者の幸福感を高めている地域施策等の要因を分析する。その結果から文化的指標に基づいた高齢者の幸福感を維持する地域活動プログラムを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated associations between psychological well-being and community cultural values in aging individuals and explored methods of community development to enhance psychological well-being. Analyses of the HRS data from the USA indicated that educational levels in one's birthplace were associated with physical and mental health in later life. In analyses of Japanese data, differences in educational levels were observed across living areas, and individuals who emigrated from their living area exhibited higher educational levels. In analyses of associations between national cultural values and well-being in European countries, indulgence mediated the association between aging and well-being. Convenience of life, high income, and abundant social capital were associated with high indulgence in the Japanese data. Community development initiatives, such as "Matsuri (festivals)," may be necessary to maintain abundant social capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、「快楽主義」という文化的価値観が幸福感を醸成する地域づくりのキーワードとして抽出された。「快楽主義」の中心的要素は、娯楽やレジャーの時間を大切にし、自由に意見を述べ、生活を自在にできる、自己のコントロール能力を重視することが示された。自己コントロール能力を育成する環境が地域には求められ、一緒に楽しむことができる仲間も必要であることが分かった。高齢者が幸福感を維持するためには、ソーシャル・キャピタルが豊かな地域づくりが必要であり、そのためには個人が積極的に地域活動に参画することが求められる。地域には、自己コントロール能力を育成するための教育力が必要とされていることが示唆された。