Function and brain mechanisms that suppress visual imagery and visual processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Hiroki  茨城大学, 人文社会科学野, 教授 (30555230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 康弘  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30260392)
成本 忠正  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60434560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords心的イメージ / 視知覚処理 / 促進 / 抑制 / 色知覚 / 視覚イメージ / 色情報処理 / 語彙性判断課題 / イメージ時間 / fMRI / 脳イメージング実験
Outline of Research at the Start
鮮明なイメージを思い浮かべたいときには目を閉じるという人は多いのではないだろうか。これは目を開けていると外界から視知覚情報がどうしても入力されてしまい,それが視覚イメージの生成を困難にするためである。このように視知覚情報処理・視覚イメージ生成は相互に競合する関係にある。ただし,両者が競合し困惑するといったことを日常経験することはほとんどない。すなわち,通常は両者を競合させずスムーズに行わせる何らかの認知機能が作動していると考えられる。本研究は,1)そういった心的機能の実在性を検証し,2)それが確認された場合,その機能を組み込んだ新たな視覚イメージ生成モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two research findings. The first is that color representations formed by visual imagery generation promote color perception processing of the same color. Although it was unable to provide direct evidence that visual perception processing is inhibited during visual imagery generation, as was the initial objective, the fact that mental imagery promotes visual perception processing suggests that mental imagery representations formed by imagery generation share common characteristics with perceptual representations formed by actual visual stimuli.
The second is the publication in an international journal of experimental results suggesting that the left posterior cingulate gyrus is the brain region responsible for the function of suppressing visual mental imagery generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚イメージと視知覚処理が相互に影響を及ぼすことは多くの先行研究から示されており,ほとんどの研究は一方が他方に妨害的な影響を及ぼすことを示している。しかし,促進的な影響を及ぼすことも少ないながらも報告があり,本研究成果もその一つといえる。いかなる場合に妨害的な,またいかなる場合に促進的な影響がみられるかがわかれば,両者間の関係を解明する手がかりとなろう。
また,視覚イメージを抑制する心的機能の実在性を示唆する先行研究は1つのみであり,本研究期間において,それをサポートするさらなる実験結果を公刊できたことは,視覚イメージを抑制する心的機能が実在することを示すさらなる証拠の提供といえる。