Development of a psychophysiological method for evaluating approach and avoidance tendencies in two dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Izumi  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80356162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入戸野 宏  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (20304371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords接近動機づけ / 回避動機づけ / 葛藤 / 接近-回避 / 潜在連合テスト / 誤反応率 / 隠蔽 / 隠匿情報検査 / オンライン実験 / 心拍数 / 呼吸 / 自律神経系反応 / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
日常生活では,「食べたいけれど太りたくない」など,接近傾向と回避傾向が同時に高まる場面がよくある。しかし,接近-回避傾向を測る既存の課題や指標では,両方が高まる葛藤状態を評価できない。本研究では,接近傾向と回避傾向を2次元でとらえ,それぞれを独立して評価する手法を確立する。潜在連合テストの一種であるマネキン課題を改良し,接近傾向と回避傾向を行動指標から,両者の葛藤の程度を生理指標から評価することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We often experience the conflict situation where both approach and avoidance tendencies increase, e.g., “I want to eat it, but I don’t want to be fat”. However, we cannot assess the conflict with existing indices, which assume that the approach and avoidance tendencies are in one dimension. In the present study, we aimed to improve the approach-avoidance indices to assess conflict. First, we proposed the two-dimensional scale to measure approach and avoidance tendencies separately. In addition, by using a manikin task in which participants move the manikin towards or away from a stimulus, we found that it is not reaction times but error response rates that reflect the occurrence of the conflict. We were unable to identify physiological responses that reflected the conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで評価が困難であった接近動機づけと回避動機づけが同時に生じる状況を評価する際に役立つ。近年,感情の次元として,感情価(快-不快),覚醒度(興奮-沈静)に加えて,動機づけ(接近-回避)についても注目されるようになってきた。しかし,接近-回避動機づけは一次元では表現できないと考えられる。本研究により,動機づけについてより適切に評価する方法が提案されたことで,今後,感情に対する理解がさらに深まることが期待される。たとえば,質的に異なるとされるさまざまなポジティブ感情を分類する際,感情価・覚醒度に加えて動機づけを正しく評価することで,新たな知見が得られる可能性がある。