Investigations on unconscious perceptual processing of multisensory simultaneity using a biological reflex index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2023)
Rikkyo University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Souta  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (40581161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 渉  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30509089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複数感覚相互作用 / 反射 / 感覚間相互作用 / 瞬目条件づけ / 瞬目反射 / 感覚間統合 / 時間処理
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは,絶え間なく提示される光や音などの複数の感覚情報に対して,時間的な一致(同時性)を利用して対応関係を見いだしている。どのような時間幅を持って同時性を知覚しているかを検討することはヒトが外界を認識するプロセスを理解する上で重要であるが,これまでの研究は主観的な判断指標(提示された情報が同時か否かなど)に基づいており,知覚情報処理特性が正確に把握されていない可能性がある。本研究では,生体の反射(瞬目)という極めて低次の無意識的な応答を利用し,複数感覚情報の同時性に関する知覚処理を網羅的に検討し,ヒトがこれまで考えられていたよりも精緻な時間処理を行っていることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used the unconscious response of a reflex (blinking) to investigate the temporal window in which information input from multiple senses is perceived as simultaneous. In the experiment, a reflex was used to induce blinking by blowing air into the eye of participants in a scene in which sound and light were presented simultaneously. The results show that the reflex did not occur in situations where sound and light were presented simultaneously, and suggest the possibility that the reflex may be associated with either the sound or the light by an attentional mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示された知見は当初予測していた内容に反していたものの,音や光と行った複数の感覚入力が同時に提示される場面で瞬きに関する反射が形成されうるかどうかを世界に先駆けて検討したこと,複数の感覚入力に対して同時に反射が形成されずむしろどちらかの感覚入力に対してのみ反射が学習される可能性を示した点に学術的意義があると考える。