Evolutionary origin of numerical cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kazuhiro  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20546725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsげっ歯類 / マウス / 相対的数量弁別 / メンタルナンバーライン / SNARC効果 / 比較認知 / 数量認知 / アンサンブル知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,げっ歯類を研究対象として数量認知について実験的検討を行う。数量認知の比較研究において注目されている問題のうち2つの問題を取り上げる。1つ目は,数量の大小を空間配置(小さい量を左,大きい量を右)と対 応づけるメンタルナンバーラインの問題である。2つ目は,複数の物体を同時に捉え,平均などの要約統計量を手がかりとするアンサンブル知覚の問題である。本研究では,マウスが数量の大小を弁別できることを示した上で,これらの数量認知について他の動物種との類似点・相違点を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we conducted a series of experiments to investigate two aspects of numerical cognition in mice. First, we examined mental number lines that map the quantities to spatial arrangements (e.g., small quantities to the left and large quantities to the right). Although each subject tended to map the size of the quantity to the left or right with some consistency, there was no agreement across subjects. Second, we examined ensemble perception. In ensemble perception, multiple objects are perceived simultaneously and evaluated using summary statistics such as "average" as a cue. Although mice were able to discriminate stimuli based on summary statistics, all possible explanations other than summary statistics remain to be ruled out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルナンバーラインやアンサンブル知覚は,動物種を問わず報告例が極めて少ない。げっ歯類は汎用的な実験動物でありながら,このテーマに関して視覚刺激を用いた研究がなかったため,種間比較という観点でも得られる知見が重要である。また,汎用的な実験動物であるがゆえに,方法論的問題について考察するうえでも重要である。それらの重要性に加え,遺伝子組換え,光遺伝子操作などの神経科学の様々な機能計測ツールを用いた研究展開が可能なマウスを対象に研究を進めることで,将来的には神経基盤の研究まで含めた展開を視野に入れることが期待できる。