Estimating the activities in the three neurotransmission systems for clarifying the mechanisms of cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Shirama Aya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 室長 (50738127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住吉 太幹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 部長 (80286062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 自律神経系 / 瞳孔計測 / 神経伝達系
Outline of Research at the Start
従来,統合失調症はドーパミン(DA)過剰状態の表れであるとされてきた。D2受容体の発見や抗精神病薬,DA作動薬を用いた研究から,皮質におけるDA活性の不足と,皮質下における過剰を想定した統合失調症モデルが考案された(Davis et al., 1991)。一方,DA系に作用する抗精神病薬だけでは,統合失調症の認知機能障害を十分に改善できず,非 DA系の寄与を含めた包括的な理解が必要である。そこで本研究では,瞳孔径および網膜電図からDA,NA,Achの3系を非侵襲的に推定し,統合失調症の認知機能障害に各系が及ぼす影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The underlying mechanisms of cognitive dysfunction including impairments of verbal memory, attention, executive function, problem solving, and processing speed in schizophrenia are thought to be involved with different neurotransmission systems. In order to understand the cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia, the present study invented a new method for estimating activities in several neurotransmission systems non-invasively. We analyzed the complexity and symmetricity of the temporal behavior of pupil size in order to estimate the activities of the sympathetic/parasympathetic (NA/ACh) systems and the locus coeruleus. Also, we examined the efficacy of ERG (electroretinogram) for estimating the DA system activity. In addition, we measured pupil size during an inference task and found that prediction uncertainty mediated by the arousal system is not efficiently utilized in patients with schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症では,記憶,注意,作業記憶,問題解決,処理速度などの広範な認知機能に障害が見られる。認知機能障害は患者の生活能力や機能的転帰に対して陽性症状や陰性症状と比べ強い影響力をもち,統合失調症の中心的特徴と考えられている。統合失調症における認知機能障害には複数の神経伝達系が複雑に関与しているのみられるが,従来の手法ではこれらを同時に評価することは難しかった。本研究では,アイトラッカーやERGといった非侵襲的な計測方法を用いて神経伝達系の活動を評価する手法を考案した。