The investigation of ultrasonic communication in autism model mice developed in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiromi  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 名誉教授 (90191832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉症 / モデルマウス / 超音波コミュニケーション / 母仔分離 / レジデント―イントルーダー実験 / 自閉症マウス / レジデントーイントルーダー / マウス / 超音波 / レジデント / イントルーダー / 社会的相互交渉 / マウスモデル / 超音波発声 / コミュニケーション / B6.129S7-Dp1Taku / Chd8L
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症は世界中で深刻な問題となっており、原因の解明や治療法を開発するため、自閉症患者と同じ遺伝子異常を持つ自閉症マウスが開発されている。しかしこれらの自閉症マウスでは、自閉症の主要な症状であるコミュニケーション障害の解明が不十分で、モデルマウスとしての妥当性に疑問がある。そこで申請者がこれまでラットのコミュニケーション研究で行ってきた解析法を自閉症マウスに適用し、社会的場面でのコミュニケーションと異常行動を対応づけることで、コミュニケーション障害の実態を明らかにする。自閉症マウスの妥当性を確立すれば、病態の解明や治療法を開発することも可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed ultrasonic vocalizations (USVs) in autism model mice by using maternal isolation and resident-intruder tasks. The model mice developed by Takumi et al. indicate explosive increases of USVs with longer durations, multi-syllables and frequency-modulations upon maternal isolation, suggesting panic-like responses. Moreover, the model mice indicate decreases of USVs upon the resident-intruder task, suggesting the reduction of interests in other mice. Thus, abnormality of ultrasonic communication is evident in the model mice. However, the model mice developed by Nakayama et al. don’t display consistent changes of ultrasonic communication upon both maternal isolation and resident-intruder tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症は世界中で深刻な問題となっており,患者数も増加傾向にある。原因を解明し治療法を開発することが喫緊の課題である。その手段として,自閉症患者と同じ遺伝子異常を持つモデルマウスの開発が進んでいる。自閉症の原因遺伝子が特定されれば治療法開発も可能になる。そこで日本で開発された自閉症モデルマウスを対象に,主要な症状であるコミュニケーション障害の解明を行った。その結果,内匠らが開発したモデルマウスには超音波コミュニケーションの変異が明白に認められ,自閉症モデルマウスとして妥当性が高いとの結論に達した。今後,コミュニケーション障害発症プロセスの解明や遺伝子治療法の開発への応用が期待できる。