| Project/Area Number |
20K03492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Osugi Takayuki 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90790973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 国大 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (10741837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 視覚的短期記憶 / 情景場面理解 / 概念的短期記憶 / 場面知覚 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人間の視覚システムは、視野の中心付近でしか詳細な情報を取り込めない。そのため、眼を動かして視点を移動させ、その度に得られる断片的な情報を見て (符号化)、覚えて (保持)、これらを統合することで場面全体を理解していると考えられる 。本研究では、場面理解における符号化・保持・統合プロセスの解明に向け、申請者らによる先駆的研究を足がかりに、以下3点の問題解決を目指す。 1.符号化と保持の関係性:どの程度しっかり見れば、場面を記憶できるか検討する。 2.場面情報保持の時間的特性:場面情報はどのくらい記憶し続けられるか検討する。 3.断片的情報の統合過程:断片的情報はどのタイミングで統合されるか検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to clarify the relationships between the encoding and maintenance of fragmented scene information, the temporal characteristics of scene memory, and the process of integrating fragmented information. We employed an experimental paradigm in which fragmented images of a scene were presented sequentially, followed by a recognition task asking participants whether they had seen the images. The results showed that fragmented scene information is more reliably consolidated in memory as encoding time increases, and that such memory consists of components that decay rapidly over time as well as components that remain relatively stable over longer periods. Furthermore, the findings indicated that simply presenting fragmented scene images sequentially does not automatically lead to the reconstruction, maintenance, or integration of the overall scene image in memory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術・社会的意義は「視野の中心付近でしか詳細な情報を取り込めない」という視覚システムの制約を適切に考慮しつつ,画像の呈示時間を制御できる実験パラダイムを構築した点である。これまでの場面記憶研究では,「場面画像観察時の視線計測」により保持特性が検討されてきたが,注視や視線移動を外的にコントロールできないため,変数を操作する介入的な検討を行うことが困難であった。本研究により連続的な注視を実験的に模擬した呈示方法が明らかになることで,各注視で得られた情報がどれだけ正確に保持されるのかを評価することが可能となり,視線の向きやすさとは独立に記憶のされやすさを製品開発に生かすことができる。