Do social rewards enhance memory consolidation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAMI Shinji  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00359879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的報酬 / 記憶の固定 / 動機づけ / エピソード記憶 / 顔の魅力
Outline of Research at the Start
金銭的報酬に限らず,社会的報酬としての高魅力顔は,報酬系を活性化することが先行研究で明らかになっている。それでは,社会的報酬としての高魅力顔は,金銭的報酬と同様,記憶の固定を促すのであろうか。つまり,ドーパミン調整仮説は,金銭的報酬に限らず,高魅力顔という社会的報酬においても適用されうるかを検討するという点が本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memory consolidation is the process by which fragile memories immediately after learning are transformed into stable long-term memories. Previous studies have shown that monetary rewards promote memory consolidation. On the other hand, cognitive neurological approaches have shown that brain regions related to the reward system are activated when an attractive face is presented as social rewards. We investigated the facilitating effect of social rewards on memory consolidation and to elucidate its mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報酬は,金銭的報酬に限らず,食物や睡眠などの生理的報酬,他人からの賞賛,信頼,尊敬などの社会的報酬といったものが存在する。その中でも,魅力的な顔が社会的報酬となりうることが近年の先行研究で明らかにされていることから,「社会的報酬としての魅力的な顔が,金銭的報酬と同様,記憶の固定を促進するのではないか」という着想自体に学術的意義があり,仮説通りの結果こそ得られなかったものの,記憶と報酬の関係については,今後,継続して総合的に検討していくべき社会的意義を有した重要な課題であると言える。