Establishment of an Experimental Paradigm for Conditioned Place Avoidance Learning in Planarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tazumi Toru  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10410961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラナリア / 塩水 / 馴化学習 / 学習の表出 / 条件性手掛り選好学習 / Y迷路 / 明暗弁別 / 条件性忌避学習 / 触覚刺激 / 明暗刺激 / 嫌悪刺激 / 消去 / 復位
Outline of Research at the Start
プラナリアは動物の脳の基本型となる脳構造を持ち、各種神経伝達物質を産生していることから、学習・記憶の機能を有していると考えられる。プラナリアは以前に報酬などを得た場所の手掛かりを好むようになることが示されてきたが、嫌悪刺激を用いた場合にはその場所を避けるようになること(条件性忌避学習)を示した研究はない。
本研究では、プラナリアにとって嫌悪刺激である塩水を用い、条件性忌避学習の獲得や、獲得したことを消去させることを試みる。これらが可能であることが明らかになれば、動物実験の基準理念である「3Rの原則」のうち、低位の動物種の使用(Replacement;代替)を実現できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial research objective was to demonstrate that planarians can acquire conditioned place avoidance learning using saltwater as an aversive stimulus. This plan was predicated on the assumption that saltwater serves as an aversive stimulus for planarians. However, it was revealed that saltwater neither acts as a reward nor an aversive stimulus for planarians, but rather interferes with the habituation of their avoidance behavior towards bright areas. Consequently, experiments aimed at the extinction and reinstatement of conditioned avoidance learning, as well as the identification of neurotransmitters involved in the acquisition of conditioned avoidance learning, could not be conducted. Nonetheless, by altering the research plan, we obtained the intriguing finding that saltwater might not act as a trigger for dishabituation, but rather possess a pharmacological effect that inhibits the expression of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ヒトにおける塩分過剰摂取が認知症リスクを高めることが報告されている。また、塩分過多のエサを摂取したマウスは記憶の低下を示すことが報告されている。本研究では、塩水はプラナリアの学習の表出を阻害することが明らかにされた。この知見は学習や記憶への塩分のネガティブな効果が系統発生的に生物の進化の早い段階から存在することを示唆し、ヒトは何たるかを明らかにする学問領域である人間科学に、ヒトを進化的な観点から理解する視座を提供できたことに意義がある。また、プラナリアからヒトに共通する塩分のネガティブな効果に基づいて、ほ乳類などの実験動物の代替として、プラナリアを使用した実験を行える可能性がある。