| Project/Area Number |
20K03511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 数論 / 代数幾何 / 計算数学 / 有理性問題 / Hasseノルム原理 / ノルム1トーラス / ハッセノルム原理 / 代数的トーラス / 双有理同値 / flabby resolution / Hasseの原理 / 計算機代数 / 近似定理 / 有限群の作用による不変体 / 不分岐コホモロジー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
有限群の作用による不変体の具体的な有理性問題を、代数幾何的手法や計算機をも用いつつ主に数論的手法を用いて研究する。当該研究分野を開発したのは主にJ-P.Serre 氏,D.Saltman 氏,J.-L. Colliot-Thelene 氏であるが、それらの数学を発展させることを目指す。 本研究で開発したアルゴリズムはホームページ上に公開し、いつでも無料でダウンロードして使用できるようにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)This is a joint work with Hoshi Akinari at Niigat University and Kanai Kazuki at Kure College. Let k be a number field,K/k be an extension of degree at most 15, we determined a necessary and sufficient condition for the Hasse norm principle for K/k. (2)This is a joint work with Hoshi Akinari at Niigata University and Sumito Hasegawa. Let K/k be an extension of degree at most 15. We determined a complete answer to the rationality problem up to stable k-equivalence for norm one tori $R_{K/k}^{(1)}(G_m)$ of K/k. (3)This is a joint work with Hoshi Akinari at Niigata University. We determined a complete answer to the rationality problem up to stable k-equivalence for norm one tori $R_{K/k}^{(1)}(G_m)$ of K/k whose Galois closures L/k are dihedral extensions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
K/kのハッセノルム原理は数論でよく知られた問題だが,[K:k]が6以下の場合や素数の場合など特別な場合しか知られていなかった.特に[K:k]=8,12の場合はほとんど知られていなかった.本研究では主にYu. A. Drakokhrust, V. P. Platonovの結果に従って計算機も用いてdegree 15まで網羅的に決定した.