Finite dimensionality of motives, Conservativity, and beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shun-ichi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10284150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組合せゲーム / K理論 / Enforce Operator / Comply/Constrain / 超現実数 / 有限次元性 / モチーフ理論 / 組合せゲーム理論 / Subtraction Nim / Grundy Number / Motivic Zeta / モチビックゼータ / コラッツ予想 / ハッケンブッシュ / Conway ゲーム理論 / モチーフの有限次元性 / モチーフ / Chow 群
Outline of Research at the Start
有限次元性予想に対して Ayoub が Conservativity Theorem を証明することによってモチーフの場合の解決を与えたが、その証明は複雑なので、まず Ayoub の定理の証明をわかりやすく整理する。またモチーフ以外の局面での有限次元性について、引き続き研究を行う。
有限次元性から派生した、2つの分野について研究を進める。ひとつは Motivic Chow 級数の有理性の問題である。背景に新しいコホモロジー理論がありそうなので、探求する。もうひとつは有限体上のベキ級数環のモチビックゼータとLagarias のQ関数の代数性である。有理的ではないが代数的な母関数の面白い例である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the K-theory of Combinatorial Game theory as a generalization of the notion of Numbers, and (re)-discovered that this generalization gives counter-intuitive notion of infinity for usual mathematicians, and started up to make a regorous and understandable explanation of this notion of numbers.
As for the theory of Combinatorial games, (1) we studied Yama-Nims and Triangluar-Nims, which are 2 piles Nims, where the player takes some tokens from one pile, and returns a strictly smaller number to the other pile. In particular, when combined with Wythoff type variation, very interesting winning strategy appears. (2) For Subtraction Nims, we combine them with Enforce operator and Carry on operator, and defined Grundy numbers for each of these extensions. but when we combine both of them, entailing phenomena appears and Grundy numbers are not defined any more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無限を含む数概念の拡張は、例えば物理学の繰り込み理論の新しい解釈など、驚くべき応用につながる可能性がある。Enforce Operator や Entailing Phenomena は、本研究は組合せゲーム理論の枠組みで行われているが、隠された情報や確率・不確定性などが現れるより一般のゲーム理論の脈絡にも応用できる可能性があり、そうなれば経済学での意思決定に対する新しい提案につながる可能性がある。単純に組合せゲームとして対人(あるいは対コンピューターで)遊ぶゲームとしても面白いゲームの提案につながる可能性がある。