Extension and higher dimensioning of perfect algebraic independence properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Taka-aki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60306850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords代数的独立性 / Mahler関数 / 線形回帰数列 / 超越数 / 超越次数 / 群作用 / 無限積 / 非対称性 / 空隙級数 / 代数学 / 数論 / 解析数論 / 超越数論
Outline of Research at the Start
超越数の実例の構成は困難な問題である。特に、代数的独立であるような、即ち 有理数係数の多項式で表される関係式で結び付けられないような、多数の超越数を構成することは容易ではない。本研究は、代数的独立な超越数の実例を一つの関数を用いて最も効率良く構成することを目的とする。具体的には、一つの関数であって、その定義域内にあるすべての代数的数における値(或いは、そのような点における任意の階数の微分係数)をすべて併せても代数的独立となる、という著しい性質をもつ関数を構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of the project, the research representative obtained, using lacunary series, concrete examples of power series having differential perfect algebraic independence properties. Indeed he succeeded in constructing such power series when the degrees of the terms with nonzero coefficients in the lacunary series form linear recurrences with simple structures. In 2021, the second year of the project, he succeeded in constructing complex entire functions of several variables having partial differential perfect algebraic independence properties. In other words, he achieved a higher dimensioning of the (partial) differential perfect algebraic independence property to arbitrary dimensions. As a function subject to the extension of the perfect algebraic independence property, he constructed a function of several variables which is invariant under the action of a dihedral group of arbitrary fixed order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超越数の間の構造を決定することが超越数論の究極の目標であるが、現状ではこの目標は遥か先にある。超越数の構造決定の前段階として、無限集合でその任意の有限部分集合が有理数体上で代数的独立な超越数から成るものの量産が重要である。なぜなら、そのような超越数たちを有理数体に添加して得られる拡大体を最も効率良く最大化できるからである。従って、この目的を単独の関数によって達成できる完全代数的独立性、微分完全代数的独立性および偏微分完全代数的独立性を有する関数の構成は学術的に意義深い。