Study of algebraic methods for Morita dual of finite tensor categories and related algebraic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kenichi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70624302)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホップ代数 / テンソル圏
Outline of Research at the Start
テンソル圏は数学および数理物理学の様々な分野で用いられている代数的な枠組みである。低次元トポロジーや共形場理論を動機とする“有限テンソル圏”に関する先行研究は,半単純性という条件の下で行われているものが多い。研究代表者は,これまでホップ代数(これは対称性を記述する数学的概念である“群”のある種の一般化である)について研究を行ってきた。本研究では主に“非半単純”な設定の下で,これまでにホップ代数の研究において培われてきたアプローチを用いて,有限テンソル圏を取り扱う代数的手法を開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As joint research with Taiki Shibata (Okayama University of Science), I established basic theory of Nakayama functors for coalgebras. We introduced the Nakayama functor for a coalgebra C, which is not necessarily finite-dimensional, as an endofunctor on the category of right comodules over C and showed that it is expressed by coends as in the finite-dimensional case. We also gave relation between properties of the Nakayama functor and those of the coalgebra (including semiperfectness, quasi-co-Frobenius property, and symmetric co-Frobenius property). In addition, we gave some applications to Frobenius tensor categories. I also studied Nakayama functors and Morita theory of finite tensor categories, and obtained some formulas of the Nakayama functor and characterizations of quasi-Frobenius algebras in finite tensor categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では中山関手とテンソル圏の森田理論について研究し,テンソル圏に関する様々な基礎的な結果が得られた。テンソル圏の理論は,代数学的な見地からのみならず,低次元トポロジー,作用素環論,数理物理学などの観点からも重要である。これらの分野におけるテンソル圏の研究はフュージョン圏(有限かつ半単純なテンソル圏)に対するものが多かったが,本研究では半単純の場合に知られている多くの結果を非半単純な場合に一般化しており,ここに本研究の特色がある。近年では,フュージョン圏の理論が物質のトポロジカル相と関連して盛んに研究されており,将来的には,そのような方向性からの応用も期待される。