Research of arithmetical structures of codes, invariant polynomials and cryptography using zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Chinen Koji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30419486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / 符号理論 / 整数論 / 線型符号 / リーマン予想 / 不変式 / 不変式論 / 暗号
Outline of Research at the Start
誤り訂正符号は、デジタル方式で情報を伝える際に生じる誤りを、できるだけ正しく訂正する機構である。暗号は、情報を他人に知られないようにするための仕組みで、ともに現代社会に不可欠なものである。いずれの技術も、基礎には数学理論があり、純粋数学的手法により知見を広げることは将来の技術革新のためにも重要である。本研究は、整数論の研究対象であるゼータ関数を軸に、これらの理論の発展に寄与することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the zeta functions of invariant polynomials and obtained results on the following two problems: (i) the Riemann hypothesis for some families of divisible polynomials, (ii) the Riemann hypothesis for weight enumerotors of genera three and four. On the problem (i), we consider the families of invariant polynomials which are similar to the weight enumerators of existing codes (Types I, III and IV), but the transformation rule is a little different. We deduced the following results: analogs of the Mallows-Sloane bound, the fact that the Riemann hypothesis of certain sequences are equivalent. We also investigated a certain family of divisible polynomials, and we found that they satisfied similar properties to divisible weight enumerators of existing self-dual codes. On the problem (ii), we consider the weight enumerators of existing codes of genera three and four. we obtained a equivalent condition to the Riemann hypothesis in these cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線型符号のゼータ関数は 1999 年に導入され、符号の重み分布の情報を含んでいることから、符号理論、整数論両方の研究者の関心を集めてきた。特に「よい符号はリーマン予想を満たす」のではないかと考えられている。その後、研究代表者はその本質に迫ることを目指して、考察対象を広げて拡張を行なってきた。本研究期間においては、実在の符号の重み多項式に近い不変式においては、符号と類似の構造が見られることがわかった。また、実在の符号に関連する場合には、種数 3, 4 のときにリーマン予想の一つの同値条件が得られた。この方向はさらに大きな種数へ拡張できる可能性があり、今後の研究にもつながるものであると考えられる。