Reinterpretation of GIT from the view point of Lie algebras and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawada Tadakazu  福島工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (80647438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフロベニウス・サンドイッチ / 代数幾何学 / 正標数
Outline of Research at the Start
代数幾何学では、多項式の零点で定義される代数多様体と呼ばれるある種の空間を研究の対象とする。本研究では正標数の代数幾何学に現れる純非分離な被覆を主な研究の対象とする。特に、フロベニウス・サンドイッチの研究を皮切りとして、群の空間への作用ではなくリー代数の関数への作用に注目した、リー代数の観点に立脚した幾何学的不変式論の構築を目指す。また、フロベニウス・サンドイッチ上の特異点の配置の解明に取り組み、空間上の配置問題に対する正標数の代数幾何学の応用に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A set on which addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division are defined is called a field. Complex numbers C form a field and any non-constant polynomial with coefficients in C has a root in C. Such a field is called an algebraically closed field. The characteristic of a field is defined to be the smallest positive integer n such that n1=0. We construct a projective plane by adding a line at infinity of the Euclidian plane. The notion of 1-foliations is defined on the projective plane, and the quotient of the projective plane by a 1-foliation is deduced naturally. We classify the configurations of the singular points which appear on the quotients of the projective plane by the 1-foliations of degree -1 in characteristic 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学は現代社会の基礎を支えるものであり、その理論の整備は社会の発展に不可欠である。ただ、数学のどの理論がどのタイミングでどのように具体的に応用されるか予測することは困難であり、だからこそ、将来の未知の応用に向けて基礎理論をしっかりと構築しておくことが大切である。本研究では数学の一分野である代数幾何学において、射影平面の商に現れる特異点の配置について分類を行った。本研究は点の配置問題としての側面もあり、純粋数学の理論としての意義に加え、原子の配置問題などの現実的な応用への備えとしても意義のあるものだと考えられる。