Mathematics on Calabi-Yau manifolds and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsura Toshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 特任教授 (40108444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsK3曲面 / エンリケス曲面 / コーブル曲面 / アーベル曲面 / ヤコビ多様体 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / リシュロー同種写像 / 正標数 / Coble曲面 / Kummer曲面 / 自己同型群 / Richelot isogeny / quadratic line complex / 代数曲線 / Jacobi多様体 / Grassmann多様体 / 準楕円曲面 / Enriques曲面 / 有理曲面
Outline of Research at the Start
代数曲面の研究は20世紀初頭のイタリア学派の研究を嚆矢として、複素数体上の場合は小平邦彦による詳細で厳密な理論により一定の決着を見た。正標数の代数曲面は、その後、BombieriとMumfordによって研究がなされ、その分類理論は1977年に完成した。本研究の目的はその流れを汲み、正標数において、カラビ・ヤウ多様体を中心とする代数多様体の代数幾何学的・数論的な構造を解明することである。アーベル多様体、K3曲面、エンリケス曲面などのモジュライ空間、代数的サイクル、自己同型群の構造などの解明を目指して研究を行う。当面は標数2の有限自己同型群を有するエンリケス曲面のモジュライ数の決定が目標となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early 19th Century, Riemann introduced the notion of Riemann surface and around 1900 the Italian school developed the theory of classification of algebraic surfaces. In 1960's Kodaira established the rigorous theory of classification of algebraic surfaces over the complex number field. Then, Bombieri-Mumford constructed the theory of classification of algebraic surfaces over the algebraically closed field of positive characteristic. In our research, based on the theory of algebraic surface, we classified the Coble surfaces with finite automorphism group by using the configuration of nodal curves and determined the structure of finite automorphism groups, the number of moduli and the number of boundary components. We also investigated the structure of Richelot isogenies of Jacobian varieties of algebraic curves of genus 2 and 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数幾何学の発展の流れに沿った研究であり、エンリケス曲面という代数曲面の分類理論上重要な位置を占める曲面の退化として現れるコーブル曲面に対して、標数2の代数的閉体上、自己同型群が有限の場合にはどのようなものが存在しうるかということに対する解答を与えるとともに、有限自己同型群の構造、各類のモジュライ数や境界の成分の数を決定した。また、種数2、3の代数曲線のヤコビ多様体のリシュロー同種写像の構造に関する結果を得たが、これは情報理論で現在活発に研究されている耐量子計算機暗号の理論と関係している。