| Project/Area Number |
20K03532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaoka Hiroyuki 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (90568677)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アーベル圏 / 完全圏 / 三角圏 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
環上の加群などに適用可能な一般論としての抽象的ホモロジー代数は、通常、アーベル圏(より一般には完全圏)や三角圏といった圏を主な舞台として展開される。本研究ではこれらの主要なクラスを含む統一的ホモロジー代数の展開を目的として、広く適用可能な一般抽象論の発展を目指す。さらに、そこで用いる圏の背後にある高次の構造についても調べる。主には、完全圏・三角圏を含む概念としてYann Palu氏と導入したextriangulated categoryを用いて研究を行う。高次数版として導入されたn-exangulated categoryに一般化可能な事柄については、適宜その可能性も模索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homological algebra is one of the essential mathematical tools widely used in modern mathematics. Its framework is provided by category theory, with abelian categories, exact categories, and triangulated categories playing particularly central roles. An abelian category is a special case of an exact category, and traditional homological algebra has essentially been developed within the two major frameworks of exact and triangulated categories. However, the conditions in their definitions are mutually exclusive, and categories that possess both structures simultaneously are limited to trivial cases. This research project promotes the development of a categorical framework for treating homological algebra in a unified manner, using extriangulated categories and related notions, a class of categories that encompasses both of these frameworks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
以下の論文の執筆ないし改訂作業を行った。まず、extriangulated category(ET圏)の高次数版であるn-exangulated categoryを導入した論文。これは(n+2)-角圏と、n-アーベル圏・n-完全圏を包括する。ET圏に対して、n-団傾部分圏からのn-exangulated category構成、局所化の一般論、Auslander-Reiten理論を扱った3編の論文。従来の構成を包括する結果となっている。加えて、三角圏特に導来圏に関連し、gentle代数の導来不変量の性質を解析した論文。 いずれも、統一的ホモロジー代数の理論的枠組みの発展に寄与するものである。