Study of universal families over moduli spaces based on geometry of group actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Shigeru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20362436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモジュライ空間 / 普遍族 / 滑層分解 / 固定化部分群ポセット / 群作用 / 幾何的ガロア対応 / クライン曲線 / 群の高次構造 / 部分群ポセット / 順序複体 / 準単体複体 / 分岐現象 / モノイド / 部分群積 / コセット積 / 軌道ポセット / ポセット・ブローダウン / コセット・モノイド / 部分群モノイド / ハッセ図 / 群作用変形族 / 群作用幾何 / 代数曲線 / 写像類群
Outline of Research at the Start
代数曲線のモジュライ空間上の普遍族やさまざまな代数曲線族を、線形商族に帰着させてパノラマ的に記述することを目指す。ここで、代数曲線の自己同型群の作用や表現、写像類群の組み合わせ的構造が重要な役割を果たす。普遍族の構造を、代数幾何・トポロジー・複素解析を重層的に結び付けて考察する。さらに、普遍族のより根源的な理解を目指して、群作用を「代数多様体もどき」として扱う理論``群作用幾何''および、それを下支えする``群の幾何''(いわば代数幾何的群論)を構築する計画である。また、計算機を使って写像類群の部分群束のハッセ図の作成や固定部分群束の具体例の計算を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to describe the stratifications of singular loci on moduli spaces of algebraic curves as well as those on the universal families over them, we pushed forward the theory of linear quotient families, and established two kinds of algorithms to explicitly determine the stablizer posets corresponding to the stratifications via geometric Galois correspondence. These algorithms can be run on a computer, and powerful for giving local descriptions of the above stratifications.
Besides, we introduced ``higher order structures'' of groups, which consist of subgroup products and coset products. For finite groups, we introduced the concept of bifurcations of these structures, and constructed semi-simplicial complexes that reflect the bifurcations. These complexes are regarded as geometric invariants of finite groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モジュライ空間上の普遍族の局所的描写を計算機上で実行可能なアルゴリズムとして実装でき,様々な具体例の計算・比較が容易となった.これは,今後のモジュライ空間の研究に大いに役立つと期待される.
群の高次構造の構成要素である部分群積やコセット積の分岐現象は,これら高次対象の導入で初めて意味を持つもので,単に部分群やコセットなどの古典的対象(これらは,いわば「一次」の対象)からは導出されえない.
したがって分岐複体は,古典的対象を超えたところにある,群の深い性質を反映していると言え,今後,分野横断的な研究対象となることが期待される.