Study on Hilbert schemes from the viewpoint of morphisms of algebraic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Hirokazu  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (30535331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒルベルトスキーム / 変形障害 / 空間曲線 / del Pezzo曲面 / エンリケス曲面 / エンリケス・ファノ多様体 / 変形理論 / デルペッゾ曲面 / 無限小変形 / 障害 / ファノ多様体 / 楕円曲線 / 代数幾何学 / 代数曲面 / 代数多様体の射
Outline of Research at the Start
代数幾何学の分野における重要な研究対象の一つであるヒルベルトスキームについて明示的に研究し, 既約成分の数や次元, 特異性などその具体的性質について理解することが本研究の目標である. 特に高次元代数多様体上の曲線の変形障害について有理曲線や楕円曲線の幾何学を用いて研究を行い, ヒルベルトスキームの特異性の原因を系統立てて明らかにしたい. また代数多様体間の射の視点からヒルベルトスキームの相対的な性質についても調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our main results are as follows:
(1) We give a sufficient condition for the Hilbert scheme of a smooth Fano threefold to contain a generically non-reduced component in terms of elliptic curves on the threefold. (2) We develop a theory on computing obstructions to deforming curves on a threefold, and correct a mistake in our previous result, as well as obtain a new generalization of a criterion due to Mukai and the author. (3) We prove the Kleppe-Ellia conjecture concerning the Hilbert scheme of space curves, under the assumption that a general member of a 3-maximal family is quadratically normal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間曲線は19世紀末から研究されている代数幾何学における古典的研究対象の一つである。中でも非特異3次曲面に含まれる曲線は、同曲面の持つ美しい性質(射影平面の6点爆発と同型でE_6型の対称性をもつ)により詳しく研究されてきた。未解決予想の一つとしてKleppe-Ellia予想がある。本予想は空間曲線のヒルベルトスキームの非被約成分に関する予想として提起されたが、本質的には同スキームの次元に関する予想と捉えることが可能である。解決のためには接空間の次元が大きい場合にスキームの次元を決定するという技術的困難が伴う。この困難を克服するために変形障害の理論を発展させ、障害類の計算技術が向上した。