Mixed Hodge theory on non-reduced log smooth degenerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Taro  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (60280385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords混合ホッジ構造 / 対数幾何 / mixed Hodge structure / log geometry / 対数幾何学
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者のこれまでの研究において、被約かつ射影的な対数的スムース退化上で混合ホッジ理論が展開され、その結果としてホッジ・ドラームスペクトル系列のE_1退化が証明されていた。
本研究では、これらの結果を被約でない射影的対数的スムース退化へと一般化することを目指す。すなわち被約でない射影的対数的スムース退化の相対対数的ドラーム複体およびそのコホモロジー群がもつ混合ホッジ理論的な性質を明かにした上で、ホッジ・ドラームスペクトル系列のE_1退化について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It turns out that to construct a mixed Hodge theory on a non-reduced log smooth degeneration is a difficult task. So, it is necessary to put some extra condition on the log smooth degeneration. In this research, under the assumption that the log smooth degeneration is exact, I got an expectation that we obtain a desired results for an exact log smooth degeneration by using the base change method, which is used in Steenbrink's paper in 1970's.
On the other hand, I found that the study of the relationship between eigen space decomposition of the monodromy automorphism and the desired mixed Hodge structure is very important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対数的スムース退化上に混合ホッジ理論を構築するという目的は、現時点では達成できていない。しかし、この目的を達成するためには、対数的スムース退化に「完全性」を仮定する必要があり、完全性を仮定した場合には「基底変換」の方法が有効であろうという方向性を見出したという点、およびモノドロミー自己同型の固有空間分解と混合ホッジ構造の関係についてさらに詳しい研究が必要であることを明確にしたという点に本研究の学術的意義が存するものと考えている。