| Project/Area Number |
20K03551
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hajime 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50466546)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 距離正則グラフ / アソシエーションスキーム / Terwilliger 代数 / グラフのスペクトル / 量子ウォーク / 量子中心極限定理 / 量子探索アルゴリズム / 量子確率論 / 強正則グラフ / 代数的組合せ論 / 半正定値計画法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
有限単純グラフの各頂点に付随する非可換半単純C-代数であるTerwilliger代数の、符号・デザイン理論や極値集合論等への応用、及び直交多項式の理論や量子群の表現論、量子確率論・量子情報理論を含む他分野との結び付きが近年ますます深化しつつある。本研究計画は、Terwilliger代数や関連した行列C-代数の表現論の整備を押し進めてこれら諸分野との連携をさらに一層追求するものであり、工学等に幅広い応用を持つグラフのスペクトル理論の「非可換化」の試みと位置付けられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I explored applications of the representation theory of noncommutative semisimple matrix algebras associated with a graph and obtained results, such as vertex search algorithms on graphs based on quantum walks and quantum central limit theorems on graphs. Besides, I worked on research on graphs from the viewpoint of quantum probability theory and partial proof of a conjecture about the duality of association schemes, etc. At around the end of the period of the research plan, I was also involved with multiple projects on certain quantum algorithms and graphic rendering, etc., and I plan to publicize the outcomes as soon as they are ready.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代数的グラフ理論或いはグラフのスペクトル理論はそもそも情報理論等の工学的分野とも直接関わって発展してきたが、本研究計画では量子情報理論や量子確率論、さらには工学の分野 (グラフィックレンダリング) についても成果を上げることができ、数学の理論・応用の両側面について十分な貢献を行うことができたものと考える。特に、量子情報理論の研究は2018年頃より構想を進めてきたものであり、本研究計画期間中に予定通り実施できたのは大きな進展である。