Algebraic and analytic study on exponential equations related to Fermat's equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takafumi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20706725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords指数型不定方程式 / 単数方程式 / ピライ型方程式 / Bakerの手法 / 部分空間定理 / 対数一次形式の理論 / 代数的無理数の有理近似 / 一般化されたフェルマー方程式 / ベキ剰余理論
Outline of Research at the Start
どの二つも互いに素である整数>1の三つ組み(A,B,C)に対し、指数型方程式A^x+B^y=C^zの正の整数解の個数の評価や、特別な場合におけるその解の決定について研究を行う。まず、解の個数についてはその最良評価を得ることを目指す。具体的には『(A,B,C)=(5,3,2),(3,5,2)の場合を除いて方程式は高々二つの解しか持たない』の証明を、I.Pink氏(Debrecen大学)と共同で取り組む。次に、特別な(A,B,C)に対し方程式の解の決定を行う。特に、ピタゴラス数の様な代数関係式を満たす場合や、ベキ剰余理論の応用に適した場合に関して研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For relatively prime positive integers A,B and C all greater than 1, I studied general estimates of the number of solutions (x,y,z) to the purely exponential Diophantine equation A^x+B^y=C^z, and I obtained some results. In the first year, I proved that there are at most 2 solutions to the equation, except for the case {A,B}={3,5} and C=2. This is regarded to be best possible. In the remaining years, I considered the problem of determining all cases with exactly two solutions, especially when fixing the value of C. In this direction, while the only known result so far was the result solving the case of C=2 by R. Scott (1993), I solved the problem for infinitely many values of C including 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現れる素因数の種類が始めから有限個に限定されている整数たちの間に成り立つ線形関係式は、整数論においてよく現れ、単数方程式と称される。本研究では、最も単純な単数方程式のいくつかを考察し、その解の個数の最良評価の研究に従事した。得られた研究成果は、「単数方程式は一般に解を持たない」という非常に重要な命題を支持するのものである。特に、1より大のどの二つも互いに素な自然数a,b,cに対し、方程式a^x+b^y=c^zの自然数解は、(a,b,c)=(3,5,2), (5,3,2)の場合を除いて、高々二つであることを証明して、この方程式の解の個数の最良評価を確立した。