Quantum Interaction and number, representation theory, discrete dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2020)
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Masato  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, メディア情報研究部, 数学研究プリンシパル (40201149)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非可換調和振動子 / 量子ラビモデル / 保型形式 / 熱核 / 無限対称群 / スペクトルゼータ関数 / 特殊値 / 楕円曲線 / 超楕円曲線 / Eichler形式 / 数論 / 量子ラビ模型 / 表現論 / アペリ数 / スペクトルゼータ / 量子光学 / 非対称量子ラビ模型 / アペリ数類似
Outline of Research at the Start
非可換調和振動子と量子ラビモデルのスペクトルゼータ関数の特殊値の解析から現れる数論的対象(アペリ類似性の合同性、概保型形式、関連するコホモロジー)の研究を行う。これらにより進む量子相互作用に関する数論的・表現論的理解と、離散力学系・グラフ理論からのアイデアを駆使し、どうして、このような量子相互作用の背景に豊かな数論が展開されていくのかを追求する。また、それらの熱核から得られる分配関数の研究を通じて、量子相互モデルと数論との興味ある関係を発見していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-commutative harmonic oscillators (NCHO), quantum Rabi models (QRM), and asymmetric quantum Rabi models (AQRM) are treated as quantum interactions in this project. Focusing on each Hein ODE picture, NCHO can be regarded as covering his QRM due to the confluence of singularities. The results are as follows: (1) Arithmetic research on special values of NCHO's spectral zeta function (automorphic forms, family of elliptic curves, generalizations of Eichler forms and their cohomology, congruences of Apelli-like numbers). (2) Description of degeneracy of AQRM, research on hidden symmetry, and proposal of conjectures linking the two. (3) Derivation of the heat kernel and partition functions of QRM by representation theory of infinite symmetric groups, function analysis, the oscillator representation of the SL_2 on the finite field F_2, and graph theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子光学や固体物理において光と物質の最も基本的な相互作用を記述するモデルであり、超伝導を用いた qubit を作る実験結果を予測していた量子ラビ模型及び非対称ラビ模型は、量子情報科学において量子計算機作りにも深く関係しているが、その背後にある数論や表現論・幾何学的構造を(一部分ではあるが)具体的に見出す研究を行った。これは、物理と数学を結びつける一つの意義深い成果であるとともに、ここでの数学解析が、量子情報科学の発展に幾許かの寄与がなされる点で、学術的意義は大きい。