| Project/Area Number |
20K03575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Makoto 茨城大学, 基礎自然科学野, 教授 (30186332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入江 博 茨城大学, 基礎自然科学野, 准教授 (30385489)
大塚 富美子 茨城大学, 基礎自然科学野, 准教授 (90194208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ツイスター空間 / ホップ超曲面 / 複素グラスマン多様体 / 四元数ケーラー構造 / パラ四元数ケーラー構造 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / 複素2平面グラスマン多様体 / 法線叢 / Hopf 実超曲面 / 複素2平面グラスマン多様体 / 実超曲面 / 四元数対称空間 / 部分多様体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リーマン幾何学において非常に重要かつ興味深い対象である「四元数対称空間」の「ツイスター空間」を用いて、部分多様体論を展開する。まず、複素2-平面グラスマン多様体の四元数ケーラー構造に関するツイスター空間の部分多様体から構成される、複素射影空間内のラグランジュ部分多様体や実超曲面について研究する。さらに、例外リー群に関する四元数対称空間の全複素部分多様体とのツイスター空間の部分多様体論を展開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Complex hyperbolic space is a complex manifolds whose holomorphic sectional curvature is a negative constant. A Hopf hypersurface is a real hypersurface in the complex hyperbolic space such that the structure vector field obtained by applying a complex structure to the unit normal vector field, is a principal curvature vector. Various studies have been conducted on this topic. In this case, the “Hope principal curvature”which is the eigenvalue of the shape operator associated with the structure vector field, is a constant. While the geometric structure was known for cases where the sign of the Hopf principal curvature is positive or negative, it was unknown for the case where the sign is zero, and no unified results had been obtained. We have provided the above unified geometric structure using three types of twistor spaces related to the para-quaternionic Kahler structure of the indefinite complex 2-plane Grassmann manifold.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複素双曲空間のホップ超曲面については、部分的な構造定理はいくつか知られていたが統一的に説明できる結果は得られていなかった。申請者らは、不定値複素グラスマン多様体の「パラ四元数ケーラー構造」に関する3つのツイスター空間を用いて、ホップ超曲面の統一的な構造定理を得た。特に、3つの内の1つのツイスター空間は申請者らが初めて明らかにしたもので、今後の展開が期待される。