Complementary study on dynamical systems and foliations using methods of partially ordered set and general topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2023)
Gifu University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University of Education (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Tomoo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30613179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords力学系 / トポロジー / 葉層構造 / 位相不変量 / 半順序 / 遷移グラフ / 一般位相空間論
Outline of Research at the Start
力学系理論は,微分方程式の解の定性的な研究として始まり,どのような流れがジェネリックかという問題などを扱い発展してきた.一方,葉層構造理論は,微分方程式の解曲線の集まりからなる多様体上の1次元構造や,一般の高次元構造の大域的な研究として発展してきた.このように力学系と葉層構造は関連する対象を異なる角度から研究が行われてきた.本研究では,これら2つの関連深い理論の手法を融合することにより,既存の研究をより精度の高い解析に発展させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We refined the existing representation of the topological invariant of Hamiltonian flows on surfaces, constructed an expression for flows of finite type on surfaces, and constructed a framework for analyzing a broader class of fluid phenomena. We have constructed new topological invariants, which generalize Morse graphs of flows on metric spaces, CW complex structures associated with Morse-Smale flows, and Reeb graphs for generic Hamiltonian flows on surfaces. We have demonstrated that some recurrent concepts (e.g. Poisson stable, recurrent) for the orbit class spaces can be characterized using the separation axiom and partial order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面上の微分方程式の解などの流れを記述できる有限位相不変量を構成したことにより,トポロジーの意味で情報を失わずに,ある種の微分方程式の解を遷移グラフ上のウォークに変換できることを示した.これにより,対称性の高い流れなどのトポロジーを表現し解析することができるようになった.
Morseグラフ・Morse-Smale流の付随するCW複体構造・曲面上のジェネリックなHamilton流のReeb graphの一般化となるような新しい高次元の流れの位相不変量の構成したことは,これまで別々に扱われていた研究を統合的に扱う枠組みを提供している.よって,異なる分野の手法の融合による新しい解析が期待される.