Development of analysis and discretization in differential geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Rossman W. F  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50284485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安本 真士  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (70770543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsdifferential geometry / surface theory / transformation theory / surface representations / Lie sphere geometry / discrete surfaces / Moebius geometry / integrable systems / 離散的微分幾何学 / 離散曲面 / 離散曲線 / 特異点 / Darboux変換 / discretization / analysis
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,現代微分幾何の根幹をなす曲面の微分幾何学を,多角的なアプローチを用いて離散化し,離散化された曲面を解析する手法を確立することを目的とする.微分幾何的対象の離散化は,純粋数学だけでなく,CGや材料工学などの関連諸分野からも高い注目を集めている.一方,上記の研究分野を研究する際には,従来の数学研究をそのまま適用するだけでは不十分であり,これまでの微分幾何を,離散的な土台のもとで再整備・再構築することが求められている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the many structures that smooth surfaces have, and on maintaining this structure in the discrete analogues within surface theory. The following three issues were addressed: firstly, the study of how singularities appearing on surfaces are related to the properties of integrable systems of surfaces; secondly, the study of mathematical properties appearing in the construction of larger classes of discrete surfaces; thirdly, the study of smooth surfaces possibly having singularities and changes in their metric signature, by the methods of integrable systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の意義は、滑らかな曲面と離散曲面が持つ数学的構造のさらなる解明と理解の促進や、離散微分幾何学を研究するベルリン工科大学、ウィーン工科大学、イギリスのバース大学との連携を深めることにあります。
English translation: The significance is to further promote understanding of smooth and discrete surfaces, and to promote discrete differential geometry, and to deepen international collaboration.