| Project/Area Number |
20K03588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
| Research Institution | Keio University (2023) Hiroshima University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
KODA Yuya 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (20525167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 3次元多様体 / 接触構造 / 多面体 / スパイン / フロー / 3 次元多様体 / シャドウ / Goeritz 群 / 3次元多様体 / 4次元多様体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
3 次元・4 次元の任意の可微分多様体は, スパインおよびシャドウとよばれる 2 次元の多面体を用いて組合せ的に表示することが出来る. これらの多面体に分岐構造, すなわちある種の向きを備えることにより接触構造や安定写像の特異点を含む, 多様体上のより精密な構造を調べることが可能になる. 本研究では, 3 次元多様体上の接触構造とその Reeb フローの力学系, 3 次元多様体の幾何構造と安定写像の特異ファイバー, 4 次元多様体の幾何構造について, これら多面体との新たな対応を見出し, その対応に基づく統一的な組合せ手法を用いることで考察を深めることを目的とする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out the following research using 2-dimensional polyhedra called spines and shadows, which combinatorially describe differentiable 3- and 4-manifolds. Focusing on the correspondence between the Reeb flows of contact structures and positive flow spines, we proved the existence of contact structures for positive flow spines. Further, we showed the surjectivity of the map from the set of positive flow spines to the set of contact structures given by this correspondence. We also gave explicit representations of the fundamental groups of the complements of shadows. On a related topics, we have studied the Goeritz groups of Heegaard splittings, and the homotopy classification of global defects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3次元および4次元多様体論においては,可微分構造を介して定義される諸概念が,組合せ的対応物により解釈され,それにより新たな視覚的・構成的手法が開発されることで,研究が大いに進展してきた.本研究では,ここにおける「組合せ的対応物」としてスパインとシャドウという2次元多面体に着目して研究を行い,特に,「接触構造」と「正フロースパイン」の対応,「特異点」と「シャドウ」の対応の存在を明示的に記述した.前者の対応により,接触構造の Reeb フローの力学系をフロースパイン上の離散力学系として捉えることが原理的に可能になり,後者の対応によりディバイド絡み目の双曲体積の評価が可能になった.