Collapsing theory of Alexandrov spaces and geometric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MItsuishi Ayato  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80625616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレクサンドロフ空間 / リプシッツ・ホモトピー / 崩壊 / ピラミッド / 測度集中 / 測度距離空間 / 距離空間 / 無限大ラプラシアン / 距離空間上のPDE
Outline of Research at the Start
断面曲率の下界性の概念を内在的に備えたアレクサンドロフ空間の幾何・位相を研究する. 主軸は崩壊理論である. 適当な意味のリッチ曲率の下界条件の下, アレクサンドロフ空間の位相を調べる. アレクサンドロフ空間の解析学を深化させ, 距離カレントや(測度)距離空間の微分形式の理論との関係を調べる. また, 適切なスペクトル不変量を定式化し, その極限として距離構造を調べる方法を模索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study non-collpasing Alexandrov spaces and their stability in the point of view of quantitative Lipschitz homotopy convergence (with T. Fujioka and T. Yamaguchi). Furthermore, I and Yamaguchi write a paper about collapsing 3-dimensional Alexandrov spaces with boundary. H. Fujita, Y. Kitabeppu and I study a convergence theory of Delzant construction with respect to Guillemin metric. Q. Liu and I give a definition of viscosity solution of the principal eigenvalue problem for infinity Laplacian on metric spaces and show the existence of solution. S. Esaki, D. Kazukawa and I study Gromov's pyramids. In particular, we focus on sevenral fundamental functional inequality and show that their best constant become invariants of pyramids. Using them, we classify certain two infinite dimensional objects as pyramids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報告者が主に扱った研究対象は曲率の制限を持つ空間(アレクサンドロフ空間)およびある種の無限次元空間(グロモフの意味のピラミッド)である. また距離空間上の解析学について基礎研究も行った. また曲率の制限を持たない状況で多様体の自然な構成に関する連続性を論じた. これらはつまり, 様々な立場で距離空間や測度距離空間の収束理論を展開していると言える. 特に無限次元の空間の幾何の研究は世界的にまだ始まったばかりであり, 今後の発展が大いに期待できる.