A new development of the Bratteli-Vershik representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Takashi  名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30440770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords零次元系 / Bratteli-Vershik model / AF環 / C*環 / Bratteli diagram / 力学系 / Bratteli-Vershik system / zero-dimensional system / Bratteli-Vershikizable / basic set / Bratteli-Vershik / zero-dimensional systerm / graph covering / subshift / symbolic dynamics
Outline of Research at the Start
力学系のC*接合積は,C*環の重要な事例である.周期点を持たない場合に,研究が進展している.
主要な道具がBratteli-Vershik 表現である.
周期点を持つ零次元系について,Bratteli-Vershik 表現を研究する.
申請者は,あらゆる零次元系に,非自明なBratteli-Vershik表現が存在することを,構成的に証明している.Downarowicz and Karpel 氏達は独立にBratteli-Vershikizability により,非自明なBratteli-Vershik 表現の存在を示した.これらの間の関係,および,これらを用いた零次元系のC*接合積のK群について調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Putnam, in the context of the Cantor minimal sets, had shown that quasi-sections based Bratteli-Vershik models are possible. In my research, I clearly stated that, in the context of general zero-dimensional systems, all quasi-sections can be bases of the Bratteli-Vershik models. Now some refinements of the quasi-sections are required for the refinements of Bratteli-Vershik models. In this context, the existence of basic sets for general zero-dimensional systems is shown in short manner. With these ways, I could have shown that all zero-dimensional systems have Bratteli-Vershik models such that all minimal sets correspond to the simple Bratteli diagrams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子コンピュータは量子力学に基礎を置くのは言うまでも無いが,C*環はその量子力学の発展や応用を担っている重要な分野である.力学系に関するC*環は,具体的で有意義なものとして早くから研究対象となっている.零次元系のC*環は,それらの中でもAF環との関連で具体的な進捗の著しい分野であると思われる.今回の成果は零次元系全体を包括してAF環と結びつける成果であると考えている.