| Project/Area Number |
20K03646
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
| Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Seto Michio 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 教授 (30398953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 哲至 広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90543728)
細川 卓也 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90553579)
阿部 敏一 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (40749157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 関数解析 / グラフ理論 / 機械学習 / 正定値カーネル / グラフ / 再生核ヒルベルト空間 / グラフ自己同型群 / ユニタリ表現 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では時間とともに増大するグラフの族を扱う。例えば、時間とともに大きくなるネットワークはその例である。研究代表者はこの設定に関数解析学の道具を持ち込み、その応用として、これまでにグラフの性質に関する不等式を複数得ている。さらに興味深いことに、そこで得られた結論にはグラフの有する対称性が自然に組み込まれていることに気づいた。これが本研究課題着想のきっかけである。そこで、本研究の目的は時間とともに増大するグラフの対称性を関数解析学の言葉で捉え、さらにそれを機械学習に応用することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. We obtained a new approach to the theory of positive definite kernels. Our approach is based on the structure of Fock spaces. We showed that Gauss type kernel functions belonging to a certain wide class are strictly positive definite. In particular, the Gauss type kernel function constructed from the pseudo-hyperbolic distance on the open unit disk is included in our class. Moreover, as a by-product of this idea, we had a new proof of the universal approximation theorem for Gauss type kernel functions. 2. We published ``Introduction to Functional Analysis for Machine Learning" consisting of two volumes from Uchida Rokakuho. In these books, we attempted to give a friendly approach to the theory of reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces, kernel method in machine learning and their applications. This is the joint work with Ibuki, Hatanaka and Yamauchi.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1. 近年、正定値カーネルの理論は機械学習に応用され注目を集めた。そのため、本研究で正定値カーネルの理論に対し新しいアプローチを与えたことは、理論上だけではなく応用上も意義があると考えられる。特に、単位開円板上の擬双曲距離から狭義正定値カーネルの新しい例を構成したが、この例は数学の理論上興味深いだけではなく、機械学習への応用も期待できるものである。 2. 「機械学習のための関数解析入門」の出版は工学界に一定のインパクトがあったと考えられる。実際、工学系の学会誌に好意的な書評が掲載された。また、数学を専攻する学生に対しても、応用へ目を向けるきっかけを提供できたと考えている。