On spectrum preserving maps on Banach spaces and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miura Takeshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90333989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 志穂  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90891789)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可換Banach環 / 関数環 / 等距離写像 / Tingley's problem / Mazur-Ulam property / isometry / local map / local isometry / 2-local isometry / 端点 / Banach空間 / スペクトル / 正則関数
Outline of Research at the Start
Banach環とは,大まかに言えば,スカラー倍・和・積と極限に関して閉じた数学的対象である.Banach環はそれぞれの構造が互いに密接に関連しているため,どれかの構造が保たれる変換は,自動的に他の構造も保存しなければならない現象が見られる.このように何らかの構造を保つ変換の構造を解明するのが「保存問題」である.本研究においては,Banach空間において距離構造を保つ変換の構造を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the structures of surjective, not necessarily linear, isometries between Banach spaces. For example, we have characterized surjective isometries on the Banach space of all continuous complex valued functions on the closed unit disk, which are analytic on the open unit disk with continuous derivatives on the closed unit disk. Motivated by the above result, we attacked a similar problem for a Banach space of bounded analytic functions with continuous derivatives on the open unit disk. We have characterized surjective isometries on the Banach space. A similar result was obtained by Novinger and Oberlin in 1985 for a Banach space of analytic functions on the open unit disk, whose p-th power are integrable with continuous derivatives on the closed unit disk. In addition, we have obtained some results on Tingley's problem for some Banach spaces including function algebras and abstract function spaces with continuous derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1985年にNovinger and Oberlinは,連続な導関数をもつ単位開円板上のHardy空間H^p関数全体に対して,その間の線形等距離写像の形を決定した.この定理は1≦p<∞のに対して示されているが,p=∞のときは対応する結果が知られていなかった.本研究では連続な導関数をもつH^∞関数全体に対して,その間の等距離写像を解明した.その際,Novinger and Oberlinの定理とは異なり,全射性を必要とするが,線形性を仮定することなく,等距離写像の構造を決定することに成功した.
またTingley問題は世界的に活発な研究がなされている未解決問題であるが,その部分的解答も与えている.