Research on Fourier integrals and singular integrals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuichi  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20162430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFourier series / singular integrals / square functions / square function / singular integral / Sobolev space / 調和解析 / Fourier 解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ユークリッド空間, 多様体, べき零Lie 群(特にhomogeneous group(斉次群))及びそれらの空間の直積空間における特異積分,擬微分作用素,固有関数展開のRiesz 平均,Ces`aro 平均等に関する種々の関数空間(Lebesgue 空間, Hardy 空間, Sobolev 空間等) 上での写像性,有界性(強有界性, 弱有界性) 等にかかわる調和解析の研究.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The weighted Sobolev spaces with weights of the Muckenhoupt class are characterized by the square functions of Marcinkiewicz type defined by repeated averaging operations over balls or spheres. We considered some maximal singular integral operators with variable kernels on Rn with doubling measures and proved Lp and weak type estimates for them under certain sharp conditions. A survey on k-plane transforms are completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
n 次元 Euclid 空間のボール上の平均により構成された Littlewood-Paley(L-P)関数によりSobolev 空間の特徴づけが証明された。このようなL-P関数は, 次数の高い Sobolev 空間に対しては平均をとる作用を次数に関係して繰り返すことにより定義される。これは通常の Euclid ノルム, dilation に対して考えられる Sobolev 空間に対しても新しい結果でる。この結果に類似のSobolev 空間の特徴づけがn 次元 Euclid 空間の球面上の平均により構成された L-P関数により証明された。