Time-frequency analysis of quaternion-valued functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K03653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Ashino Ryuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80249490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬代 武史  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (10181843)
守本 晃  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50239688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不確定性原理 / 分数冪フーリエ変換 / 両側四元数フーリエ変換 / 時間周波数解析 / フーリエ変換 / Donoho-Strak の不確定性原理 / 四元数 / ウェーブレット解析
Outline of Research at the Start
まず,様々な四元数フーリエ変換の定義とそのときに成立する公式や手法のペアを調べ,カラー画像の解析したい性質に応じて適する四元数フーリエ変換を選ぶ.次に,選んだ四元数フーリエ変換の数値計算の方法やアルゴリズムを研究し,数値シミュレーションにより,選んだ四元数フーリエ変換の適不適を吟味する.さらに,選んだ四元数フーリエ変換を踏まえて,カラー画像の解析に適する四元数時間周波数解析の基礎理論を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hamilton's quaternion can express motion in three dimensions.Therefore, it is applied to 3D graphics, computer vision, and manipulation of robot arms.As a fundamental question, I am researching for the purpose of investigating what kind of properties the fractional Fourier transform satisfies among the properties that the Fourier transform satisfies.Fractional Fourier transform, Duality, Correlation analysis, Applications In addition, in the case of quaternion numerical functions, among the properties satisfied by the two-sided Fourier transform, for the purpose of finding out what kind of form it is, I have been researching how various properties and theorems known about the Fourier transform hold in the case of the fractional power Fourier transform.
One such theorem that I have studied in detail is the uncertainty principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フーリエ変換と分数冪フーリエ変換の関係を研究した.具体的には分数冪フーリエ変換では分数冪パラメータを持つ.従って分数冪パラメータを変更した場合に,不確定性原理がどのような変わるかを研究した.
扱う信号の時間(または位置)と周波数の情報を同時に詳しく調べることができないことが知られている.この「フーリエ変換」を別の変換である「分数冪フーリエ変換」に変更すればどうなるかを研究した.フーリエ変換と分数冪フーリエ変換の関係を研究した.具体的には分数冪フーリエ変換では分数冪パラメータを持つ.従って分数冪パラメータを変更した場合に,不確定性原理がどのような変わるかを研究した.